Multiple Teams · Mustang Swimming Wins Hacienda League Finals


Walnut Swimming concluded league events this past week and here are some results from Coach Gautreau.

Overall dual meet win-loss records:  JV Girls (10-0), JV Boys (9-1), Varsity Girls (10-0), Varsity Boys (7-2-1)

Lexi Grant and Brian Honng won Hacienda League MVP.

Boys 200 Free Relay (Brian Honng, Eddie Chang, Matthew Neoh and Julian Xu) broke the school record with a 1:26.78.

That’s a grand total of NINE events that have had records broken in a single season. That’s never happened before in the history of the team!

Here are the individual League Champions on all four levels:

 

JV Girls

Maddie Lee:  200 Medley Relay

Sarah Chomchai:   200 Medley Relay

Lynna Chang:   200 Medley Relay / 400 Free Relay

Emilia Chu:  200 Medley Relay / 200 Free Relay

Sophia Arakawa:   200 Free / 100 Free / 200 Free Relay / 400 Free Relay

Paris Webb:  100 IM / 50 Back

Shandy Moore:  50 Free / 200 Free Relay / 400 Free Relay

Neenah Sy:   50 Fly

Joy Wang:  200 Free Relay / 50 Breast / 400 Free Relay

 

JV Boys

Matthew Au:  200 Medley Relay / 200 Free / 500 Free / 400 Free Relay

Oliver Pan:  200 Medley Relay / 100 Breast

George Zhai:  200 Medley Relay / 100 Fly

P.J. Webb:  200 Medley Relay / 50 Free / 100 Free / 400 Free Relay

Oliver Lin: 200 IM

Carson Quesada:  200 Free Relay / 400 Free Relay

Jasper Huang:  200 Free Relay

Preston Patam:  200 Free Relay

Justin Jiang:  200 Free Relay / 400 Free Relay

Sean Kim:  100 Back

 

Varsity Girls

Justina Kozan:  200 Medley Relay / 200 IM / 100 Fly / 200 Free Relay

Sabrina Bennani:  200 Medley Relay / 200 Free Relay / 100 Breast

Kelly Poon:  200 Medley Relay / 400 Free Relay

Lexi Grant:  200 Medley Relay / 200 Free / 100 Free / 200 Free Relay

Katelyn Young:  500 Free / 200 Free Relay / 400 Free Relay

Jesslyn Handaja:  100 Back

Chloe Young:  400 Free Relay

Maddie Chiu:  400 Free Relay

 

 

Varsity Boys

Colin Chuang:  200 Medley Relay / 400 Free Relay

Brian Honng:  200 Medley Relay / 200 IM / 200 Free Relay / 100 Breast

Matthew Neoh:  200 Medley Relay / 200 Free Relay / 100 Back

Julian Xu:  200 Medley Relay / 50 Free / 200 Free Relay

Teddy Gu:  500 Free / 400 Free Relay

Eddie Chang:  200 Free Relay / 400 Free Relay

Sunwoo Bae:  400 Free Relay

 

Check out more about the Hacienda League finals in an article from the San Gabriel Valley Tribune here:

Justina Kozan has fun on stellar day for Walnut swimming at Hacienda League Finals

Freshman Justina Kozan